Thailand SMART Visa

The Thailand SMART Visa is a new type of visa designed to encourage highly skilled professionals and investors to support the development of Thailand’s targeted industries. SMART Visa is open to foreign specialists, executives, entrepreneurs and investors who want to work or to invest in the 10 S-Curve industries or targeted industries.

Thailand Smart Visa applications will only apply to the ‘S-Curve’ targeted industries:

First S-Curve Industries
  • Next-Generation Automotive
  • Intelligent Electronics
  • Advance Agriculture and Biotechnology
  • Food Processing
  • High Wealth and Medical Tourism
The Five New S-Curve Industries
  • Digital Industry
  • Automation and Robotics
  • Aviation and Logistics
  • Biochemical and Biofuel
  • Comprehensive Healthcare Industry

 

Thailand SMART Visa Benefits and Privileges
  1. Visa validity up to 4 years (instead of the usual 1 year)
  2. No work permit required
  3. Extension of reporting of stay to Immigration Bureau – from every 90-day to every year
  4. The right of legal dependents (children who are older than 18 years old) of SMART Visa holder to live and work in Thailand equivalent to Smart Visa Holder (this benefit is applicable only to the holder of SMART Visa Type “T” only)
  5. Spouse granted permission to work without work permit requirement
  6. No re-entry permit required

 

Thailand SMART Visa categories and qualifications
Talent (SMART “T”)

Highly skilled professionals in the fields of science and technology

  • Minimum salary of no less than 200,000 Baht or equivalent per month (exclusive of other benefits and welfares)
  • Having an employment contract or service contract with an entity in Thailand with the remaining term of at least 1 year
  • Having expertise in science and technology relevant to the targeted industries and endorsed by a government agency (Except for experts who work for a government agency)
  • Employers in Thailand must be certified for being engaged in the targeted industries by a relevant government agency such as the National Innovation Agency (Public Organization) and the Digital Economy Promotion Agency. In case of employers being a government agency, the certification of being in the targeted industries shall be done by that agency.
  • Smart visa “T”, children have the right to work equivalent to the Visa holder.

 

Investor (SMART “I”)

Investors in companies using technologies in manufacturing or delivering services and being in the targeted industries

  • Directly investing in one or more companies in Thailand using technology as a base in manufacturing or delivering services and are in the targeted industries as an individual investor in the total amount of at least 20 million Baht
  • The investment must be maintained throughout the validity period of the smart visa.
  • The business to be set up or invested in must be certified as being the ones using technology in manufacturing or delivering services and being in the targeted industries by the relevant agencies such as the National Innovation Agency, Digital Economy Promotion Agency and National Science and Technology Development Agency.

 

Executive (SMART “E”)

Senior executives working in the companies using technology in manufacturing or delivering services and being in the targeted industries

  • Minimum salary of no less than 200,000 Baht or equivalent per month (exclusive of other benefits and welfares)
  • Holder of a bachelor’s degree or higher with at least 10 years of work experience in the relevant field
  • Having an employment contract with a company in Thailand or in a foreign country with an assignment to work in Thailand. The remaining period of the employment contract must be at least 1 year.
  • Holding a senior management position such as Chairman or Managing Director
  • The employing companies must be certified as being the ones using technology in manufacturing or delivering services and being in the targeted industries by the relevant agencies such as the National Innovation Agency (Public Organization), Digital Economy Promotion Agency and National Science and Technology Development Agency

 

Startup (SMART “S”)

Foreign startup entrepreneurs who wish to invest in the targeted industries in Thailand

  • Having a fixed savings account in Thailand or in a foreign country with a balance of not less than 600,000 Baht or equivalent and the remaining maturity term of at least 1 year
  • In the case of being accompanied by spouses and children, an additional amount of fixed savings of at least 180,000 Baht per person or equivalent is required.
  • Having health insurance policy covering the entire course of stay in Thailand for the applicants of the SMART Visa, and for the accompanying spouse and the children
  • Participating in an incubation or accelerator program, or a similar program endorsed by a government agency such as the National Innovation Agency (Public Organization), the Digital Economy Promotion Agency. The programs must also be in the targeted industries.
  • In case of not participating in an incubator or a similar program, the applicant must receive joint venture funding or endorsed by a government agency such as the Digital Economy Promotion Agency.
  • The applicants must set up a company in Thailand within one year. The business or investment activities must be certified as being in the targeted industries by relevant government agencies such as the National Innovation Agency (Public Organization), the Digital Economy Promotion Agency. The applicants must hold no less than 25% of the company’s shares or assume a position of a director of the company.

 

Others (SMART “O”)

Legal dependents such as spouse and children.   

 

Foreigners wanting to apply for the Thailand Smart Visa will first need to apply for and obtain a Qualification Endorsement letter from the SMART Visa Unit. The SMART Visa Unit will check the application for qualification, and then submit to the relevant government agency for endorsement. The whole process will take around 30 working days.