Retirement Visa

You are here: Home » Retirement Visa

Retirement Visa

Thailand Retirement Visa

may be obtained by anyone -regardless of their nationality- 50 years of age or older having the financial capacity to settle in Thailand.  This kind of visa is granted for a maximum period of one year but is extendable thereafter on a yearly basis.

You can qualify for a Retirement Visa if:
– You are at least 50 years of age; and
– You have 800,000 Baht deposit in a Thai bank for at least 3 months;

or a proof of on-going source of income, such as monthly pension of at least 65,000 Baht;

or a combination of both the Thai bank deposit and yearly pension  income amounting to at least 800,000 Baht

 

 

Please See Related Articles under Visa & Work Permit